Privacy Policy

AP Vessel Management Pty Ltd (t/a OzSail and Matador Whitsundays) Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 28.03.18.
AP Vessel Management Pty Ltd operates www.OzSail.com.au and www.MatadorWhitsundays.com.au
This page informs you of our privacy policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from you.
We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The most up-to-date version will be available on our website at www.OzSail.com.au Or www.Matador Whitsundays.com.au

Credit Card Privacy Policy
1. Our Commitment to You
AP Vessel Management Pty Ltd will safeguard the confidentiality and security of the information we obtain from you. This notice describes our privacy policy as it relates to the collection, protection and disclosure of such information resulting from credit card transactions only.

2. Collection of Information

AP Vessel Management Pty Ltd will collect and use information obtained from credit card transactions only for business purposes. These business purposes include the payment of tours and related products.

3. Protecting Your Credit Card Information

The credit card information provided by you to AP Vessel Management Pty Ltd will be stored in a confidential manner. Our employees may access such information only when there is an appropriate business reason to do so, such as when a refund must be issued back to the credit card. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information, and our employees are required to follow these privacy standards.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

AP Vessel Management Pty Ltd does not disclose any non-public information (such as credit card number and their expiration dates) about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as required by law. We disclose information only when it is necessary for the conduct of company, State or Federal government business, or under circumstances where disclosure is required by law.

5. Transaction Security

AP Vessel Management Pty Ltd website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to ensure transaction security.

Privacy Policy

AP Vessel Management Pty Ltd respects the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information and how their personal information is used.
Your privacy is very important to us and we will value the trust you place in us in giving us your personal information. We take these responsibilities seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information and using it for the purpose for which you have entrusted it to us.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, such as::
i. when you provide the information to us through our website, over the phone, in person, or any other time you interact with us;
ii. when you use our website or other services; and
iii. from third party sources, such as mailing lists; and
iv. publicly available sources, such as review aggregators and forums.
The kinds of information we collect can include:
i. basic information such as your name, contact details, email address, mobile number, location, and demographic information like gender and age.
ii. your opinions and feedback relating to our products and services;
iii. technical information collected from browsers when you visit our websites, such as server address, domain name, the pages you visited, the page you came from, the type of browser, and selected information for statistical purposes.
iv. your financial information, including credit card details and/or bank account details.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information:
i. for the primary purpose of providing our products and services, and information about our products and services, to you; and
ii. for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, for which you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information, such as using your feedback to offer an ever-improving quality range of amazing products.
Specifically, we may use personal information in to:
iv. provide, deliver, source, administer, improve and personalise our products and services;
v. process payments and provide refunds and discounts;
vi. enable our third-party service providers with IT products and services, carry out product reviews, data processing, data analysis, business consulting, auditing, archiving, printing, delivery and mailing services;
vii. provide more relevant marketing offers through; direct marketing, database compilation, market research, data analysis, and the processing or creation of other marketing information;
viii. communicate with customers including; cancellations, timetable amendments, responding to queries and complaints;
ix. prevent fraud and carry out credit checks;
x. develop and expand our operations to better suit our customers’ needs, such as planning for future products and services; and
xi. endeavour to keep your information current and as accurate as possible.

If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services or relevant information, or respond appropriately to your queries.

E-mail Subscription List
We have an electronic Direct Marketing (eDM) email list which provides marketing offers to subscribers. If you elect to subscribe to our eDM, these services will be provided to you to communicate product information, special events and offers. You may unsubscribe easily by emailing dave@ozsail.com.au with the subject “unsubscribe”.

Spam
We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent.
For more information on the Spam Act 2003 please visit www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/sa200366/

When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
i. to assist us to provide you with our products and services, or information relating to our products and services;
ii. to respond to your queries;
iii. for internal business and research purposes, including to continuously improve our products and services; and
iv. where otherwise required by law.

Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:
v. our related Companies and Business partners;
vi. our service providers including major delivery companies, mail houses and other third-party contractors;
vii. payment system operators and financial institutions; and
viii. government agencies, such as Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority
ix.

Will we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

Unless we otherwise notify you, we will not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access or use, modification or disclosure, interference, and other misuse.

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information, and our employees are required to follow these privacy standards.

When you choose to pay for our products or services using a credit or debit card (including through our website), we only store your card details where absolutely necessary to process your payment. Credit card details are held in an encrypted form and complies with best practice security standards. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to secure all transactions that take place through our website.

Our employees may access your credit card information only when there is an appropriate business reason to do so, such as when a refund must be issued back to the credit card.
We may store your personal information in hardcopy or digitally, and may engage a third party storage provider, such as a cloud storage provider.

How can you access your personal information?

You may access the personal information that we hold about you, or request that we update or correct that personal information, at any time by writing to us at:
David Gibson
0434 771 534
PO Box 582, Airlie Beach, QLD 4802
dave@ozsail.com.au

In some cases, we may charge a reasonable administrative fee for providing you with a copy of your personal information.

What if you have a query or complaint?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us in writing at:
David Gibson
0434 771 534
PO Box 582, Airlie Beach, QLD 4802
dave@ozsail.com.au

Your queries are important to us, and we will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time (being usually no more than 30 days). If we are unable to provide a response within 30 days, we will endeavour to promptly acknowledge your query and let you know an estimated timeframe in which we can respond fully.

If you consider that our response does not resolve your query or complaint, you also lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner. The process to do so is available online at www.oaic.gov.au.